in re marriage of cisneros 2013 il app (1st) 130616-u · on february 23, 2012, samuel filed...
[…] However, Nelida never attempted service on Samuel "because shedid not know where he was residing." She further never attemptedto seek assistance to locate Samuel in order to have him served. As such, the above portion of section 13-208(a) is not applicablehere.

    11

  • 1-13-0616

    unpaid child support and maintenance.

    ¶ 18 Prior to July 1, 1997, a petition to revive a judgment for

    child support and maintenance (alimony) was governed by section

    13-218 of the Code. See 735 ILCS 5/13-218 (West 2008). Section

    13-218 states: "[a] petition to revive a judgment, as provided by

    Section 2-1601 of this code, may be filed no later than 20 years

    next after the date of entry of such judgment." 735 ILCS 5/13-

    218 (West 2008). On July 1, 1997, section 12-108 of the Code was

    enacted, which amended the statute of limitations for revival

    actions for child support. In pertinent part, section 12-108(a)

    states: "Except as herein provided, no judgment shall be enforced