2013 IL App (1st) 130616-U
[…] other statute authorizing service of process
which would subject that person to the
jurisdiction of the courts of this State. If
a person files an action in a court of this
State and attempts to secure service of
process upon a defendant pursuant to a
statute referred to in the preceding
sentence, but does not obtain service of
process upon such defendant, such defendant
shall not be considered to be subject to the
jurisdiction of the courts of this State at
the time such action was filed, for purposes
of the preceding sentence of this section.
This subsection (b) of Section 13-208 of this
Act shall apply only to actions commenced
after October 1, 1973." 735 ILCS 5/13-208(b)
(West 2008).
9
-
1-13-0616
Sections 2-209(a)(5) & (a)(9), referenced above, state:
"(a) Any person, whether or not a
citizen or resident of this State, who in
person or through an agent does any of the
acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits
such person, and, if an individual, his or
her personal representative, to the
jurisdiction of the courts of this State as
to any cause of action arising from the doing
of any of such acts:
* * *
(5) With respect to actions of
dissolution of marriage, declaration of
invalidity of marriage and legal separation,
the maintenance in this State of a
matrimonial domicile at the time this cause
of action arose or the commission in this
State of any act giving rise to the cause of
action;
* * *
(9) The failure to support a child,
spouse or former spouse who has continued to
reside in this State since the person either
10
-
1-13-0616
formerly resided with them in this State or
directed them to reside in this State[]" 735
ILCS 5/2-209(a)(5) & (a)(9) (West 2008).
Clearly, based upon the reading of section 13-208(b) in