2013 IL App (1st) 130616-U
[…] However, Nelida never attempted service on Samuel "because shedid not know where he was residing." She further never attemptedto seek assistance to locate Samuel in order to have him served. As such, the above portion of section 13-208(a) is not applicablehere.
11
-
1-13-0616
unpaid child support and maintenance.
¶ 18 Prior to July 1, 1997, a petition to revive a judgment for
child support and maintenance (alimony) was governed by section
13-218 of the Code. See 735 ILCS 5/13-218 (West 2008). Section
13-218 states: "[a] petition to revive a judgment, as provided by
Section 2-1601 of this code, may be filed no later than 20 years
next after the date of entry of such judgment." 735 ILCS 5/13-
218 (West 2008). On July 1, 1997, section 12-108 of the Code was
enacted, which amended the statute of limitations for revival
actions for child support. In pertinent part, section 12-108(a)
states: "Except as herein provided, no judgment shall be enforced