in re: estate of paul harris nelson, et al the court of appeals of tennessee at jackson october 25,...
[…] and a recent amendment to the Tennessee Code that would direct an appeal from the probate divisionto the trial court for a trial de novo. In its 2002 amendment to Tennessee Code Annotated Section30-2-609 (hereafter “the 2002 amendment to the Tennessee Code”), the legislature addressed subjectmatter jurisdiction for appeals of probate cases decided by general sessions judges (as opposed tocircuit judges or chancellors). See 2002 Tenn. Pub. Acts 1874, 1874–75 (codified as amended atTenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-609 (2001 & Supp. 2006)). As amended, the code section governs appellatejurisdiction according to county population and, in pertinent part, provides that:

(c) Except in any county having a population of five hundred thousand(500,000) or more according to the 2000 federal census or any subsequent federalcensus, the appeal of any decision, ruling, order, or judgment of a probate court thatis served by a judge who is not the circuit court judge or chancellor of the judicialdistrict in which the matter arose shall be to the appropriate trial court of generaljurisdiction in which case the trial judge shall hear the matter de novo.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-609(c)(2001 & Supp. 2006). Because Madison County falls within thispopulation bracket, this subsection would appear to place appellate jurisdiction in the trial courtrather than this Court.