i united states district court for the eastern district … · 2014. 10. 2. · second, despite the...
[…] transform the absolutely privileged statements into a plausible defamation claim. To hold
otherwise would subject attorneys to potential defamation claims for merely filing malpractice
complaints on behalf of their clients. Such a result is one that the litigation privilege aims
precisely to prevent.
3. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR DEFAMATION
The statements alleged in Paragraph 52 also cannot support a claim for defamation
because the applicable limitations period for a defamation claim in Virginia is one year. Va.
Code Ann. § 8.01-247.1 (2008) (“Every action for injury resulting from libel, slander, insulting
words or defamation shall be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues.”). The
9
-
Malpractice Complaint was filed on July 18, 2007 and Plaintiff did not initiate the instant action
until September 10, 2008 – more than one year later. The statute of limitations therefore
prohibits a defamation claim based on the statements alleged in Paragraph 52 of Plaintiff’s