i t s court o t united statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/08/14-95...2014/08/14...
[…] However, if the state adequately pleads an independent and

adequate state procedural ground, the burden shifts

to the petitioner to come forward with “specific factual allegations that demonstrate the inadequacy

of the state procedure, including citation to authority

demonstrating inconsistent application of the rule.” Id. at 586.

Respondent contends the Washington

Supreme Court relied upon RCW 10.73.090, an independent and adequate state procedural ground,

to dismiss claims 1 and 2 as untimely. Frost thus

has the burden to establish the rule is inadequate.

2 RCW 10.73.090(1) provides “No petition or motion for

collateral attack on a judgment and sentence may be filed more

than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment

is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent

jurisdiction.”

Page 137: I T S COURT O T UNITED STATESsblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/08/14-95...2014/08/14  · to limit the scope of closing argument in a criminal case, but cannot “deny

89a

Frost, however, presents no facts showing that the

rule is inadequate and no federal authority