n he supreme court of the united...
[…] Indeed, the risk of forum shopping is especially acute because the Fifth Circuit’s rule applies not on-ly to the Preclusion Provision, but also the Removal Provision, and thus invites plaintiffs to seek out fa-vorable state venues, from which removal will often not be an option without SLUSA (as in the Roland case here). For example, Louisiana’s class-action venue rules are relatively lax, allowing suits against foreign defendants (like, for example, Merrill Lynch) who are licensed to do business within the state, and even against unlicensed corporations. La. Code Civ. Proc. Ann. art. 42(4), (5) (general venue rules); id. art. 593(a) (“An action brought on behalf of a class shall be brought in a parish of proper venue as to the defendant.”); see also Thomas v. Mobil Oil Corp., 843 So. 2d 504, 508 (La. Ct. App. 2003) (Louisiana law provides for “expansive venue options” in class ac-tions).