n he supreme court of the united...
[…] No. 105-803, at 13 (1998) (Conf. Rep.).

A principal way in which SLUSA achieved its stated purposes was by precluding certain securities class actions based on state law. SLUSA amended both the 1933 and 1934 Acts by creating the category of “covered class actions”—defined to mean simply a class action brought on behalf of more than 50 peo-ple, 112 Stat. 3232 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(4)(B))—and precluding any covered class action, either in state or federal court, “based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivi-sion thereof” alleging, among other things, “a mis-representation or omission of a material fact in con-nection with the purchase or sale of a covered securi-ty,” i.e., a security listed on a national exchange. 112 Stat. 3230 (1934 Act amendment) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1);