i. introduction · 2019-11-19 · a payday advance with “no fees, interest, or hidden cost.”1...
[…] CALIFORNIA DEFERRED DEPOSIT TRANSACTIONS LAW

132. Plaintiff incorporates by reference every prior and subsequent allegation of this

Complaint as if fully restated here.

133. Plaintiff Stark brings this claim on his own behalf and on behalf of the nationwide class.

Case 5:19-cv-07553 Document 1 Filed 11/15/19 Page 29 of 34

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

30

31

32

30

COMPLAINT

134. Pursuant to the California Deferred Deposit Transactions Law, Cal. Fin. Code §

23005(a) (“CDDTL”), “(a) A person shall not offer, originate, or make a deferred deposit transaction,

arrange a deferred deposit transaction for a deferred deposit originator, act as an agent for a deferred

deposit originator, or assist a deferred deposit originator in the origination of a deferred deposit

transaction without first obtaining a license from the commissioner and complying with the provisions

of this division.”

135. According to the agency that administers the CDDTL, “A deferred deposit transaction

is commonly known as a payday loan.”57 Electronic disbursements are a large and growing share of the

payday loan business. While Earnin’ attempts to distinguish itself from payday lenders, its website