i. introduction · 2019-11-19 · a payday advance with “no fees, interest, or hidden cost.”1...
[…] understood the true cost of consumer credit.

126. As one way to accomplish that goal, TILA requires creditors to clearly and

conspicuously disclose to borrowers the accurate and full terms of the legal relationship between

creditors and consumer borrowers, including Plaintiff and Class Members.

127. Earnin is a creditor subject to TILA, as a business that offers or extends credit to

consumers, on a regular basis, subject to a finance charge, and primarily for personal, family or

household purposes, pursuant to 12 CFR 1026.1(c)(1).

128. A tip is a finance charge pursuant to 12 CFR 1026.4(a) as a “charge payable directly or

indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a

condition of the extension of credit.”

129. Earnin’s loans constitute closed-end credit subject to the disclosure requirements of 12

CFR 1026.17. Further, pursuant to 12 CFR 1026.18, regarding the content of disclosures for closed-