h.r. 6: the 21 century cures act€¦ · h.r. 6: the 21st century cures act judith a. johnson,...
[…] Second, the provision as written allows deeming the pilot to be a public health activity to qualify for an exemption under 46 C.F.R. 46.101(b)(5) or any successor regulation; however, this reference to 46 C.F.R. is probably a drafting error83 intended to refer to 45 C.F.R. 46.101(b)(5), which exempts from the basic HHS policy for protection of human research subjects some public health activities, including “[r]esearch and demonstration projects which are conducted by or subject to the approval of department or agency heads, and which are designed to study, evaluate, or otherwise examine ... possible changes in or alternatives to” public benefit or service programs.

The provision would also authorize to be appropriated $3 million for each of fiscal years FY2016 through FY2020.