h.r. 6: the 21 century cures act€¦ · h.r. 6: the 21st century cures act judith a. johnson,...
[…] (iv) A description and analysis of any other data or information relevant to an evaluation of the safety and effectiveness of the drug product obtained or otherwise received by the applicant from any source, foreign or domestic, including information derived from clinical investigations, including controlled and uncontrolled studies of uses of the drug other than those proposed in the application, commercial marketing experience, reports in the scientific literature, and unpublished scientific papers. (21 C.F.R. 314.50(d)(5)(iv))

The clinical data submission must also include an “integrated summary of the data demonstrating substantial evidence of effectiveness for the claimed indications.”

Provision