h.r. 6: the 21 century cures act€¦ · h.r. 6: the 21st century cures act judith a. johnson,...
[…] FDA determines whether a test is waived (i.e., low-complexity) or not based on information submitted about the test by the manufacturer, and has issued guidance to support the manufacturer’s submission of this information.152 Under current law, waived tests are those “that

149 The Humanitarian Device Exemption was authorized by the Safe Medical Devices Act of 1990 (P.L. 101-629). 150 PHSA §353; 42 U.S.C. §263a. 151 See FDA, “CLIA Categorizations,” http://www.fda.gov/medicaldevices/deviceregulationandguidance/ivdregulatoryassistance/ucm393229.htm. 152 FDA, “Guidance for Industry and FDA Staff: Recommendations for Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments of 1988 (CLIA) Waiver Applications for Manufacturers of In Vitro Diagnostic Devices,” Center for Devices and Radiological Health, January 30, 2008, http://www.fda.gov/downloads/MedicalDevices/(continued...)