how the international criminal court threatens treaty … · how the international criminal court...
[…] The concurrent jurisdiction embodied in the NATO SOFA, for example, governs more than fifty States Parties as it binds all NATO members as well as the nations that participate in NATO Partnership for Peace (PfP) program.111 In addition, Japan,112 the Republic of Korea, and

108. But see 22 U.S.C. § 7421(11) (2002) (reflecting the political posture of the United States Congress, notably without any legal analysis, that “[i]t is a fundamental principle of international law that a treaty is binding upon its parties only and that it does not create obligations for nonparties without their consent to be bound. The United States is not a party to the Rome Statute and will not be bound by any of its terms. The United States will not recognize the jurisdiction of the International Criminal Court over United States nationals”). 109. Schooner Exchange, 7 Cranch at 143, 146. 110. ANTONIO CASSESSE, INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL LAW 348 (2d ed. 2003). 111. See Signatures of Partnership for Peace Framework, NORTH ATLANTIC