judges’ misuse of contempt in criminal cases and …...907 judges’ misuse of contempt in...
[…] in 1975, six years after Judge Hoffman denied Seale this right. See Faretta v. California, 422 U.S.

806, 852 (1975).

9. Seale, 461 F.2d at 35051. The Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals reversed Judge Hoffman’s

contempt findings against Seale and remanded them for trial before a new judge. See infra notes

5355 and accompanying text. The government ultimately abandoned the contempt charges. Infra

notes 5355 and accompanying text.

10. See infra notes 1733.

11. The Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals cited to 18 U.S.C. § 401 in Seale, 461 F.2d at 366,

which provides:

A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both,

at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as—

(1) Misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the

administration of justice;

(2) Misbehavior of any of its officers in their official transactions;

(3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or

command.

18 U.S.C § 401 (2012).

12. Seale, 461 F.2d at 366.

13. Id. at 367 (brackets in original) (quoting In re McConnell, 370 U.S. 230, 234 (1962)).