judges’ misuse of contempt in criminal cases and …...907 judges’ misuse of contempt in...
[…] 101. Luis Kutner, Contempt Power:––The Black Robe: A Proposal for Due Process, 39 TENN.

L. REV. 1, 3–4 (1971).

102. See infra notes 110–15 and accompanying text (discussing the federal statute governing

judges’ contempt power as well as subsequent case law and states’ utilization of the statute).

103. Raveson, supra note 1, at 486–87.

104. Fox, supra note 79, at 6 (footnotes omitted).

105. Raveson, supra note 1, at 487.

106. Id.

107. Id.

108. Id.

109. Id. at 488 (alteration in original); Act of March 2, 1831, ch. 99, 4 Stat. 487, 488.

110. 18 U.S.C. § 401 (2012). The law also prohibits: “(2) Misbehavior of any of its officers in

their official transactions; (3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule,

decree, or command.” Id. The focus of this Article is only on contempt that allegedly obstructs the

administration of justice.

Page 16: Judges’ Misuse of Contempt in Criminal Cases and …...907 Judges’ Misuse of Contempt in Criminal Cases and Limits of Advocacy Peter A. Joy* “Use of the contempt power threatens