how do you say “firpta” in spanish? 1 a … do you say “firpta” in spanish?1 a comparative...
[…] 6 California Revenue and Taxation Code (R&TC) § 18662.

7 Id.

8 The following transactions are still exempt from California withholding tax, for California sellers: if he property isthe seller’s principal residence pursuant to I.R.C. § 121; the sales price is less than $100,000; the sale will generate atax loss to the California seller for California tax purposes; certain like-kind exchanges pursuant to I.R.C. § 1031;involuntary conversions under I.R.C. § 1033; and certain foreclosures. See (R&TC) § 18662 and 18668.

9 Cal. Const. Art XIII, §1, provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) All property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fairmarket value. . .

(b) All property so assessed shall be taxed in proportion to its full value.

R&TC § 201 further provides: “All property in this State, not exempt under the laws of the United States or thisState, is subject to taxation under this code.

Page 7: HOW DO YOU SAY “FIRPTA” IN SPANISH? 1 A … DO YOU SAY “FIRPTA” IN SPANISH?1 A COMPARATIVE INTERNATIONAL TAX ANALYSIS FOR FOREIGN INVESTORS OF U.S. &. MEXICAN REAL ESTATE2

October 30, 2003999999.901053/424399.10 7