housing authority of the county of cookhousing authority of cook county public housing program...
[…] HUD is aware that in some situations, third party verification is not available for a variety of

reasons. Oftentimes, the PHA may have made numerous attempts to obtain the required

verifications with no success, or it may not be cost effective to obtain third party verification

of income, assets, or expenses, when the impact on total tenant payment is minimal. In these

cases, the PHA is required to document in the family file the reason(s) why third party

verification was not available.

The exception to third party verification can be found at 24 CFR §960.259(c)(1) and

§982.516(a)(2), which states, “The PHA must obtain and document in the family file third

party verification of the following factors, or must document in the file why third party

verification was not available.”

Page 185: Housing Authority of the County of CookHOUSING AUTHORITY OF COOK COUNTY PUBLIC HOUSING PROGRAM ADMISSIONS AND CONTINUED OCCUPANCY POLICY (ACOP) Attachment to the FY2015 Annual Plan

The Housing Authority Cook County | ACOP | 2015

Chapter 7 - Page 28 of 29