housing authority of the county of cookhousing authority of cook county public housing program...
[…] account, including any interest earned, annually and upon request when the family makes

withdrawals from the account.

If the family moves out of public housing, the PHA must return the balance in the family‟s ISA,

less any amounts the family owes the PHA.

Page 113: Housing Authority of the County of CookHOUSING AUTHORITY OF COOK COUNTY PUBLIC HOUSING PROGRAM ADMISSIONS AND CONTINUED OCCUPANCY POLICY (ACOP) Attachment to the FY2015 Annual Plan

The Housing Authority of Cook County | ACOP | 2015

Chapter 6 - Page 14 of 58

6-I.F. BUSINESS INCOME [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)]

Annual income includes “the net income from the operation of a business or profession.

Expenditures for business expansion or amortization of capital indebtedness shall not be used as

deductions in determining net income. An allowance for depreciation of assets used in a business

or profession may be deducted, based on straight-line depreciation, as provided in Internal

Revenue Service regulations. Any withdrawal of cash or assets from the operation of a business

or profession will be included in income, except to the extent the withdrawal is reimbursement of

cash or assets invested in the operation by the family” [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)].

Business Expenses

Net income is “gross income less business expense” [HCV GB, p. 5-19].

To determine business expenses that may be deducted from gross income, HACC will

use current applicable Internal Revenue Service (IRS) rules for determining allowable