hometown democracy -- the st. pete beach experience
[…] Generally, in order to qualify as a small-scale amendment, an amend-ment must relate to a parcel of ten or fewer acres, must not involve a textual change to the local comprehensive plan, and may not be an amendment to the future land use map. See id. at § 163.3187(1)(c) (stating that a small-scale amendment may be adopted only where the proposed amendment does not involve use of more than ten acres and does not involve a text change regarding the comprehensive plan’s goals, policies, and objectives). 39. Id. at § 163.3174(1) (requiring that “[t]he governing body of each local govern-ment . . . designate[s] and by ordinance establish[es] a ‘local planning agency,’ unless the agency is otherwise established by law”). For the specific duties of a local planning agency, see Florida Statute Section 163.3174(4). 40. Id. at § 163.3174(1). 41. Id. at § 166.041(1)(c)(2).