hindsight evidence - columbia law reviewhindsight evidence. hindsight evidence is relevant to the...
[…] Watson, 409 S.W.3d 673, 679 (Tex. App. 2013) (explaining two-

part test); Walter Implement, Inc. v. Focht, 730 P.2d 1340, 1343 (Wash. 1987) (same). Thisformulation follows both the UCC and Restatement (Second) of Contracts. SeeRestatement (Second) of Contracts § 356 (Am. Law Inst. 1981) (requiring amount ofstipulated damages to be “reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual loss causedby the breach and the difficulties of proof of loss”); see also U.C.C. § 2-718(1) (Am. LawInst. 2005) (requiring amount to be “reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actualharm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience ornonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy”).

Page 58: HINDSIGHT EVIDENCE - Columbia Law Reviewhindsight evidence. Hindsight evidence is relevant to the extent that one party’s story of what happened has a greater tendency to generate

1380 COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 116:1323