heller v. doe: the supreme court diminishes the rights of
[…] Cowherd, 770 F. Supp. at 357. The district court denied that adults withmild or moderate retardation were incapable of voluntarily committing themselveswithout judicial proceedings to oversee the process. Id. In addition, that court agreedthat HB 511 needed to be modified to include express provisions for the release ofvoluntarily committed adults upon their request. Id.

67. Id. at 357. The statute providing for involuntary commitment of people withmental illness utilizes the beyond a reasonable doubt standard. Id.

Compare KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 202B.160(2) (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1991) (statingthat "[t]he manner of proceeding and the rules of evidence shall be the same as those inany criminal proceeding, except that the standard of proof shall be by clear andconvincing evidence") with Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 202A.076(2) (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill1991) (stating that "[t]he manner of proceeding and the rules of evidence shall be thesame as those in any criminal proceeding including the burden of proof beyond areasonable doubt.") (emphasis added)).