heller opinion
[…] Lorillard Tobacco, 533 U.S. at 555 (internal quotation marks

Case 1:08-cv-01289-JEB Document 83 Filed 05/15/14 Page 47 of 62

Page 48: Heller Opinion

48

omitted). The expert testimony here – as well as the commonsense notion that training gun

owners in firearms safety and regulation will likely reduce accidents and increase accountability

– is enough for the provisions at issue to survive intermediate scrutiny.

4. The One-Pistol-Per-Month Limit

The next provision Plaintiffs have challenged limits District residents to registering one

pistol every 30 days. See D.C. Code § 7-2502.03(e). The rule includes an exception for new

District residents, who may register multiple pistols in a single month “if those pistols were

lawfully owned in another jurisdiction for a period of 6 months prior to the date of the

application.” Id. The Court proceeds as it did before: burden, intermediate scrutiny, Plaintiffs’

counterarguments.

a. Burden of This Limit

Defendants argue that the one-pistol-per-month limit does not substantially burden the