heller opinion
[…] This is all the law

requires for the limitation to survive intermediate scrutiny.

5. The Renewal Requirement

Plaintiffs next challenge the provision mandating that firearm-registration certificates

automatically expire three years after the date they are issued, unless the registrant renews them.

See D.C. Code § 7-2502.07a(a). Registrants are eligible to renew their certificates so long as

they continue to meet the District’s initial registration requirements, see § 7-2502.03(a), and

follow any procedures the MPD Chief establishes by rule. See § 7-2502.07a(b).

At least some of the renewal process apparently depends on when the registration

certificate was issued. For firearms registered before January 1, 2011, the Chief of MPD is

assigned the task of “establish[ing], by rule, a method for conducting the renewal of registration

certificates.” § 7-2502.07a(g). The Chief recently did just that, requiring that such registrants

appear in person at the MPD’s Firearm Registration Section, be fingerprinted, and submit an

attestation confirming that they continue to possess the firearms in question, updating their