heller opinion
[…] statute. Renewal notices are to be mailed to each registrant by MPD at least 90 days prior to the

expiration of his registration certificate. See D.C. Code § 7-2502.07a(e)(1). Registrants must

submit their renewals at least 60 days prior to the expiration of the registration certificate at

issue. See § 7-2502.07(e)(2). For each renewal, the registrant must submit a statement attesting

to his continued possession of the registered firearm, his address, and his continued compliance

with the various registration requirements. See § 7-2502.07a(c)(1). That statement must be

submitted on a form provided by the Chief of MPD “that can be submitted online via the

Metropolitan Police website, by mail, or in person.” § 7-2502.07a(c)(2). It appears that the

Chief may establish additional rules to govern renewal for post-January 1, 2011, registrations,

see § 7-2502.07a(b), but none has yet been issued.

Presumably, the difference in treatment between pre- and post-January 1, 2011,