he onvicted f guardian c a p g l -t p...
[…] Id. Rather, the court stated that in-asmuch as the legislature did not expressly include pardoned convictions in the relevant statute, it is taken as evidencing an intention on the part of the legislature that pardoned convictions not be counted as prior live felony convictions. Id. 127. See R.J.L. v. State, 887 So. 2d 1268, 1281 (Fla. 2004) (“While a pardon re-moves the legal consequences of a crime, it does not remove the historical fact that the conviction occurred; a pardon does not mean that the conviction is gone.”); see also 81 AM. JUR. 2D Witnesses § 882 (2006). 128. See, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-90-605 (2006). 129. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 940.05 (2006). California’s section 4853 states in per-tinent part that “all cases in which a full pardon has been granted by the Governor of this state . . . shall operate to restore to the convicted person, all the rights, privi-leges, and franchises of which he or she has been deprived in consequence of that conviction or by reason of any matter involved therein.” CAL. PENAL CODE § 4853 (West 2006). Note, however, that under section 4852.15, a certificate of rehabilita-tion does not compel reinstatement of any license, permit, or certificate needed “to practice or carry on any profession or occupation,” including the practice of medi-cine or law.