harmeet k. dhillon (sbn: 207873) kieve law offices · 2019. 10. 6. · attestation per l.r. 5-1 i,...
[…] 33 of 41 Stipulation of Class Action Settlement and Release of Claims Case No. 3:18-cv-01791-EDL
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
agree that all of the claims for wage and hour and payroll practice violations in the Action are
disputed, and that the Settlement Class members’ Settlement Awards constitute payment in full of
any and all amounts allegedly due to them. In light of the foregoing, Settlement Class Members
shall be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed that California Labor Code Section 206.5 is not
applicable to the Parties hereto. That section provides in pertinent part as follows:
An employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or right on account
of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless
payment of those wages has been made.
10.5 Excluded Claims. This release does not extend to claims which by law cannot be
released by private agreement, such as claims for worker’s compensation or unemployment
benefits.
10.6 Upon entry of the Final Approval Order, the Settlement Class Members shall be