harmeet k. dhillon (sbn: 207873)...2020/05/12 · 1 complaint case no. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12...
[…] Section 8629 further requires that the Governor “shall proclaim the termination of a
state of emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant.” (Emphasis
added.) Continuing the state of emergency despite the abatement of the emergency
conditions giving rise to it is ultra vires, would constitute an abuse of discretion, and is
plainly subject to judicial review. That time has now come.
71. On information and belief, Plaintiffs allege that conditions giving rise to
the Governor’s Proclamation on March 4, 2020 no longer meet the requirements of
California Government Code section 8558, which requires conditions that “by reason of
their magnitude, are or are likely to be beyond the control of the services, personnel,
equipment, and facilities of any single county, city and county, or city and require the
combined forces of a mutual aid region or regions to combat.”
INDEFINITE CURTAILMENT OF FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS
72. By Defendant Newsom’s own admission, the basis for the Governor’s
Order is now resolved and the Governor’s Order should be regarded as null and void,
particularly as it pertains to fundamental rights. Defendants must now show compelling