hapters to federal travel regulation - gsa1).pdf · contents federal travel regulation 300-ii ......
[…] The term “conference” may alsoapply to training activities that are considered to be conferences

301-C-1

Page 140: HAPTERS TO FEDERAL TRAVEL REGULATION - GSA1).pdf · CONTENTS FEDERAL TRAVEL REGULATION 300-ii ... §300-80.9—What reports are required for a test program? Part 300-90—Telework

FEDERAL TRAVEL REGULATION

AMENDMENT 2010-07 NOVEMBER 29, 2010

under 5 CFR 410.404, which states that “agencies may sponsor anemployee’s attendance at a conference as a developmental assign-ment under section 4110 of title 5, United States Code, when:

(a) The announced purpose of the conference is educational orinstructional;

(b) More than half of the time is scheduled for a planned, orga-nized exchange of information between presenters and audiencewhich meets the definition of training in section 4101 of title 5,United States Code;

(c) The content of the conference is germane to improving indi-vidual and/or organizational performance, and

(d) Development benefits will be derived through theemployee’s attendance.” Agencies have to distinguish betweenconference and training attendance and use the appropriate identi-fier (see Conference—Other Than Training above). Examples: Jobrequired training, Internships, Intergovernmental Personnel Act,and forums.