gunshannon et al v albert/carol mueller mcdonalds … · owning mcdonalds restaurants, by current...
[…] http://www.oed.com/view/Entry/57398?rskey=RA850F&result=1#eid; see also

MERRIAM-WEBSTER’S DICTIONARY OF LAW 151 (1996) (“an order for the payment of

money drawn by one person or bank on another … compare CHECK.”). This is

consistent with the definition of “order” under the Uniform Commercial Code

(“UCC”). See 13 P.S. § 3103(a) (defining “order” as “[a] written instruction to pay

money signed by the person giving the instruction.”).

The WPCL does not define the phrase "payable on demand," but it too has a

well-established meaning under the law. See 13 P.S. § 3108(a) (1992) (“A promise or

order is ‘payable on demand’ if it: (1) states that it is payable on demand or at sight

or otherwise indicates that it is payable at the will of the holder; or (2) does not

state any time of payment.”). Payable on demand “is an unconditional agreement to

pay a sum certain on demand . . . .” First Nat'l Bank v. Bartlett, 35 Pa. Super. 593,

1908 Pa. Super. LEXIS 87 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1908). See also Cook v. Carpenter, 212

Pa. 165, 61 A. 799, 1905 Pa.