gunshannon et al v albert/carol mueller mcdonalds … · owning mcdonalds restaurants, by current...
[…] technologies, such as payroll cards.

The WPCL provides for a definition of “check.” It defines a “check” as “[a]

draft drawn on a bank and payable on demand.” 43 P.S. 260.2a. A draft is a “written

order for the payment of money . . . .” See THE OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY,

http://www.oed.com/view/Entry/57398?rskey=RA850F&result=1#eid; see also

MERRIAM-WEBSTER’S DICTIONARY OF LAW 151 (1996) (“an order for the payment of

money drawn by one person or bank on another … compare CHECK.”). This is

consistent with the definition of “order” under the Uniform Commercial Code

(“UCC”). See 13 P.S. § 3103(a) (defining “order” as “[a] written instruction to pay

money signed by the person giving the instruction.”).

The WPCL does not define the phrase "payable on demand," but it too has a

well-established meaning under the law. See 13 P.S. § 3108(a) (1992) (“A promise or

order is ‘payable on demand’ if it: (1) states that it is payable on demand or at sight