garnishment orders see also debt collection by united states€¦  · web viewcompiled by attorney...
[…] Illegal Entry and Crime of Violence under 2L1 United States v. Chacon, __ F. 3d __ (5th Cir. January 6, 2014)(12-41301). Furthermore, a crime of violence includes an attempt to commit a crime of violence. U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 cmt. n.5. We note that Chacon has not argued that an “attempt” under Maryland law is different from an “attempt” under the guidelines. See United States v. Sanchez, 667 F.3d 555, 560-66 (5th Cir. 2012).

Illegal Alien—Unlawfully Procuring Citizenship for False Statement re Marriage.18 U.S.C. § 1425(b). United States v. Allouche, (5th Cir. July 12, 2017)(op. on revision)(15-50499): Section 1425 punishes unlawful procurement of naturalization in two ways. First, Section 1425(a) punishes one who “knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a). Second, § 1425(b) punishes one who, “whether for himself or another person not entitled thereto, knowingly issues, procures or obtains or applies for or otherwise attempts to procure or obtain naturalization.” Id. § 1425(b). While “subsection (a) covers illegal means of procurement,” i.e., “an illegality played some role in [the] acquisition” of citizenship, “subsection (b) covers simple lack of qualifications.” Maslenjak v. United States, 137 S. Ct. 1918, 1925 n.2 (2017).