garnishment orders see also debt collection by united states€¦  · web viewcompiled by attorney...
[…] Feds apply mailbox rules on writ mailed when delivered to prison authorities.Richards v. Thaler, 710 F.3d 573 (5th Cir. 2013).

Habeas and Request at Feds for Funds for Experts Allen v. Stephens, __ F.3d __ (5th Cir. Nov. 9, 2015)(14-70017):Finally, Allen challenges the district court’s refusal to grant funding to hire an expert witness to assist him in developing his unexhausted claim for ineffective assistance of trial counsel. “[A] COA is not necessary to appeal the denial of funds for expert assistance.” Smith v. Dretke, 422 F.3d 269, 288 (5th Cir. 2005). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3599(f), “[u]pon a finding that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant, whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or the sentence, the court may authorize the defendant’s attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant and, if so authorized, shall order the payment of fees and expenses therefor . . . .” We have “interpreted ‘reasonably necessary’ to mean that the petitioner must show that he has ‘a substantial need’ for the requested assistance,” and we “review the denial of funding for investigative or expert assistance for an abuse of discretion.” Brown v.