garnishment orders see also debt collection by united states€¦  · web viewcompiled by attorney...
[…] Martinez argues that such knowledge is an element of § 1028A. Because this argument is raised for the first

39

Page 40: Garnishment Orders See also Debt Collection by United States€¦  · Web viewCompiled by Attorney John M. Economidy of San Antonio ( Cases with “__ F.3d __” are reported cases

time on appeal, plain error review applies. See United States v. Palmer, 456 F.3d 484, 489 (5th Cir. 2006).

Section 1028A imposes a consecutive two-year sentence on anyone who during particular enumerated offenses “knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person.” § 1028A(a)(1).