gao-16-463sp, principles of federal appropriations law
[…] Courts also hold on occasion that the Dictionary Act does not apply. See Rowland v. California Men’s Colony, 506 U.S. 194 (1993) (context refutes application of the title 1, United States Code, definition of “person”).

Positive law codification is the process of Congress enacting, one title at a time, a revision and restatement of the general laws of the United States.46 2 U.S.C. § 285b(1); B-324857, Aug. 6, 2015. Positive law codification is meant to “remove ambiguities, contradictions, and other imperfections both of substance and of form,” while “conform[ing] to the understood policy, intent, and purpose of the Congress in the original enactments.” 2 U.S.C. § 285(b)(1). Codification acts typically delete obsolete provisions and make other technical and clarifying changes to the statutes they codify. Codification acts usually include language stating that they should not be construed as making substantive changes in the laws they replace.