gao-15-303sp, principles of federal appropriations law ... · principles of federal appropriations...
[…] Page 4-272 – Insert the following, including the reference to new footnote

number 166a, after the first partial paragraph:

As a general rule, then, employees must bear the costs of

transportation between their residences and official duty locations,

even when unusual conditions may increase commuting costs.

60 Comp. Gen 633, 635 (1981). Congress has authorized agencies

to use appropriations for “the maintenance, operation, or repair of

any passenger carrier,” but “only to the extent that such carrier is

used to provide transportation for official purposes.” 31 U.S.C.

§ 1344(a)(1). It has specified that “transporting any individual . . .

between such individual’s residence and such individual’s place of

employment is not transportation for an official purpose.” Id.

Page 4-50 GAO-15-303SP Appropriations Law—AU15

Chapter 4Availability of Appropriations: Purpose

For example, in B-305864, Jan. 5, 2006, GAO held that the United

States Capitol Police (USCP) could not use appropriated funds for