gao-15-303sp, principles of federal appropriations law ... · principles of federal appropriations...
[…] with the following:

Recent GAO decisions have considered the emergency exception to 31 U.S.C. § 1342 (including its 1990 amendment) in a context other than a funding gap. See, e.g., B-310108, Feb. 6, 2008. For example, the question in B-262069, Aug. 1, 1995, was whether the District of Columbia could exceed its appropriation for certain programs, including Aid to Families with Dependent Children and Medicaid, without violating the Antideficiency Act. The main issue in that decision was whether the “unless authorized by law exception” to the Antideficiency Act in 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A) applied. GAO held that it did not. The decision also noted the existence of the emergencies exception to 31 U.S.C. § 1342, but held that it was likewise inapplicable:

“An ‘emergency’ under section 1342 ‘does not include ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property.’ We are not presently aware of any facts or circumstances that would make this limited exception available to the District. See, 5 Op. Off. O.L.C. 1, 7–11 (1981).”

B-262069 at 3, n. 1.

4. Apportionment of Appropriations

Page 6-132 – Replace the second full paragraph with the following: