gao-15-303sp, principles of federal appropriations law ... · principles of federal appropriations...
[…] Cir. 2003). See also Furash & Co. v. United States,

252 F.3d 1336 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (holding that the court had no jurisdiction to hear claims against the Federal Housing Finance Board because it was a NAFI).244

4. Transactions with Federal Agencies

Page 15-253 – Insert after the first partial paragraph:

It is important to note that the statutory authority of 10 U.S.C.

§ 2492 extends only to those goods or services that fall within the

ambit of the exchange system and the morale, welfare, and

recreation (MWR) system. B-408315.2, Sept. 5, 2013; B-406780,

B-406836, Aug. 28, 2012. Section 2492 authorizes the Department

of Defense to enter into a contract or other agreement with a NAFI

to “provide or obtain goods and services beneficial to the efficient

management and operation of the exchange system or that morale,

Page 15-3 GAO-15-303SP Appropriations Law--AU15

Chapter 15Miscellaneous Topics

welfare, and recreation system.” 10 U.S.C. § 2492. In 2010, the Air

Force inappropriately used section 2492 to enter into an agreement

with a NAFI to provide mission essential food services.