gao-15-303sp, principles of federal appropriations law ... · principles of federal appropriations...
[…] accounting activities, processes, and procedures; and (3)

periodically evaluate indirect costing methods.” GAO, Centers for

Disease Control and Prevention: An Appropriate Methodology Is

Needed for Determining Administrative Costs Attributable to the

Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry, GAO-10-610R

(Washington, D.C.: May 20, 2010), at 2.

C. Revolving Funds

3. Types Page 12-101 – Replace the second full paragraph with the following:

A working capital fund may also provide goods or services to other agencies on a reimbursable basis. See, e.g., 43 U.S.C. § 50a, the United States Geological Survey Working Capital Fund (“the fund shall be credited

Page 12-3 GAO-15-303SP Appropriations Law—AU15

Chapter 12Acquisition of Goods and Services

with appropriations and other funds of the Survey, and other agencies of the Department of the Interior, other Federal agencies, and other sources, for providing materials, supplies, equipment, work and services”). See

also GAO, Intragovernmental Revolving Funds: NIST’s

Interagency Agreements and Workload Require Management

Attention, GAO-11-41 (Washington, D.C.: Oct. 20, 2010), concerning

the National Institute of Standards and Technology’s working

capital fund.