gao-15-303sp, principles of federal appropriations law ... · principles of federal appropriations...
[…] commuting between home and work, which is a personal expense);

B-318229, Dec. 22, 2009 (agency appropriations were not available

to pay for local lodging as a reasonable accommodation under the

Rehabilitation Act since the local travel was more akin to a

commute, which is not covered by the act).

Although generally agencies may not pay commuting costs, agencies

may exercise administrative discretion and provide transportation

on a temporary basis when there is a clear and present danger to

government employees or an emergency threatens the performance

of vital government functions. 62 Comp. Gen 438, 445 (1983).

Under 31 U.S.C. § 1344(b)(9), an agency may provide for home-to-

work transportation for an employee if the agency head determines

that “highly unusual circumstances present a clear and present

danger, that an emergency exists, or that other compelling

operational considerations make such transportation essential to

the conduct of official business.” Section 1344(b)(9) also

stipulates, however, that exceptions granted under it must be “in

Page 4-51 GAO-15-303SP Appropriations Law—AU15

Chapter 4Availability of Appropriations: Purpose

accordance with” 31 U.S.C. § 1344(d), which limits emergency