gao-15-303sp, principles of federal appropriations law ... · principles of federal appropriations...
[…] Chapter 6Availability of Appropriations: Amount

Page 6-102 – Insert the following after the first paragraph:

An interesting 2007 case explored the applicability of the voluntary

services prohibition in the context of a recess appointment.

B-309301, June 8, 2007. Exercising his constitutional power to

make a recess appointment, the President appointed an individual

as ambassador to Belgium whose nomination to that same position

he had previously withdrawn from Senate consideration. The

individual was denied a salary by the State Department under

5 U.S.C. § 5503, which prohibits payment for services—

“to an individual appointed during a recess of the

Senate to fill a vacancy in an existing office, if the

vacancy existed while the Senate was in session and

was by law required to be filled by and with the advice

and consent of the Senate, until the appointee has

been confirmed by the Senate.”

Nonetheless, the individual was willing to serve as ambassador,

which raised the question of whether the State Department could

accept the uncompensated services he was willing to provide. GAO

noted that the voluntary services prohibition was enacted to