gao-15-303sp, principles of federal appropriations law ... · principles of federal appropriations...
[…] Chapter 14Claims against and by the Government

fiscal year 2007 and should have been charged against the agency’s

fiscal year 2007 appropriation. B-317413, Apr. 24, 2009.

3. Whom and What to Pay Page 14-69 – Replace the last paragraph with the following, including

reference to new footnote number 94a:

The second EAJA provision applicable to judicial awards is section 2412(d). It is a “catch-all” provision that generally applies to any civil action brought by or against the United States except tort cases or cases subject to another fee-shifting statute. It parallels the provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 504(a), discussed above. A prevailing party (other than the United States) who meets specified financial eligibility criteria may apply to the court for a fee award under this subsection.94a Fees will be awarded unless the court finds that “the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.” 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A). The “substantially justified” determination includes the underlying administrative action, as well as the government’s position in the lawsuit. 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(B).