g noel enson ish appellee appellant · in this post-divorce case, christopher robert henson appeals...
[…] issue orders for child support. 25 Kan. App. 2d at 555-56. UIFSA prevented the

possibility of multiple support orders being enforced at one time by using a "continuing,

exclusive jurisdiction" provision. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-36,202; K.S.A. 2019 Supp.

23-36,205.

But California did not replace URESA with UIFSA until January 1, 1998. Cal. L.

1997, Senate Bill 568, ch. 194, § 4. So when the California court modified Chris' Kansas

support order on December 26, 1996, URESA was effective in California, but not in

Kansas.

Effective October 20, 1994, however, Congress enacted the FFCCSOA. 28 U.S.C.

§ 1738B (1996 Supp.). The purpose of this Act was:

"(1) to facilitate the enforcement of child support orders among the States;

"(2) to discourage continuing interstate controversies over child support in the interest of

greater financial stability and secure family relationships for the child; and

"(3) to avoid jurisdictional competition and conflict among State courts in the

establishment of child support orders." Pub. L. No. 103-383, § 2.

The FFCCSOA required each state to recognize ongoing child support obligations from