tracing & reimbursements unraveling the ball of confusiontracing & reimbursements unraveling the...
[…] and converted into joint title during marriage, regardless of the reason (e.g., the

    demands of a lending institution as a condition for a refinancing). Marriage of Rico (1992) 10 Cal. App. 4th 706, 710, 12 Cal. Rptr. 2d 659, 661. Moreover, if during

    marriage the parties only acquire joint equitable title (e.g. under a real property

    purchase contract specifying that joint title will be taken where legal title has not yet

    passed) the community property presumption applies. Marriage of Tucker (1983) 141 Cal. App. 3d 128, 135, 190 Cal. Rptr. 127, 132. The FC § 2581 joint title presumption

    may be rebutted only through 1) “a clear statement in the deed or other documentary

    evidence of title by which the property is acquired that the property is separate

    property and not community property;” or 2) “[p]roof that the parties have made a

    written agreement that the property is separate property.”

    FC § 2640 (enacted as companion legislation to FC § 2581) enables a spouse

    who cannot meet the burden of rebutting the community property presumption under

    FC § 760 or 2581, but who can nonetheless trace to a separate property source, to