tracing & reimbursements unraveling the ball of confusiontracing & reimbursements unraveling the...
[…] The reimbursement

    calculations will now have to track the metamorphoses of separate property

    contributions from one use to another. Questions arise as to the proper method of

    tracing when the “new” use does not involve the acquisition of property. Walrath requires the application of competent tracing techniques and a determination of the

    equity at the time the asset is refinanced to establish the percentage of separate

    property reimbursement interest being transferred to the new asset.

    5. Retroactivity of FC § 2640 to January 1, 1984

    The FC § 2640 right of reimbursement became operative January 1, 1984. As

    with the FC § 2581 presumption, the Legislature codified its intent that the statute

    apply in all property division proceedings commencing on or after January 1, 1984 and

    to “all property held in joint title regardless of the date of acquisition of the property

    or the date of any agreement affecting the character of the property.” FC § 2580(C).

    Notwithstanding this legislative statement of intent, the California Supreme Court held

    that the FC § 2640 right of reimbursement cannot constitutionally be applied to pre-

    1984 acquisitions. Marriage of Heikes (1995) 10 Cal. 4th 1211, 1225, 44 Cal.