tracing & reimbursements unraveling the ball of confusiontracing & reimbursements unraveling the...
[…] In re Marriage of Sherman (1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 1132, 208 Cal.Rptr. 832 the

    court was left to decide on the issue of whether the proper date to value a community

    property interest in a residence acquired prior to the date of marriage was the date of

    separation of the date of trial. The trial court used the date of separation however the

    Court of Appeal reversed. The Court of Appeal held that the proper date of valuation

    for Moore/Marsden calculation is the date of trial, citing:

    FC § 2552 (a) provides: "For the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, except as provided in subdivision (b), ••the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial••." Subdivision (b) provides authority for alternate valuation date, which H did not request.