ftiginal - illinois · 2018-08-22 · 123370 ftiginal no. 123370 in the supreme court of illinois...
[…] regulation. The illinois Supreme Court should put an end to this experiment.
The norm is (and always has been) that Circuit Courts have jurisdiction
over justiciable matters involving alleged crimes based on conduct described in a
"statute." See IL Const, of 1970, Art. VI, § 9 (conferring jurisdiction to Circuit
Courts only as to "all jusliciable matters"). Without a statute, there can be no
crime. Without a statute, there can be no justiciability.
4 % The Criminal Code does not pemilt criminal charges based upon regulations alone.
Section 1-3 of the Criminal Code provides that "[n]o conduct constitutes
an offense unless it is described as an offense in this Code or in another statute of
this State." 720 ILCS 5/1-3 (emphasis added). Similarly, Section 2-12 defines an
"offense" as a "violation of any penal statute." 720 ILCS 5/2-1 2 (emphasis added);
see also 725 ILCS 5/102-15.
20
SUBMITTED - 1087557- Daniel ODay 512412018 1115AM
123370
The term "statute" is also defined.