ftiginal - illinois · 2018-08-22 · 123370 ftiginal no. 123370 in the supreme court of illinois...
[…] Article VI, Section 9 of the illinois Constitution as follows;
"SECTION 9. CIRCUIT COURTS- JURJSDICrIOIsj Circuit Courts shall have original jurisdiction of all justiciable matters except when the Supreme Court has original and exclusive jurisdiction relating to redistricting of the General Assembly and to the ability of the Governor to serve or resume office. Circuit Courts shall have such power to review administrative action as provided by law."
2
SUBMITTED- 1087557- Daniel ODay- 512412018 11:15AM
123370
Section 2 of the Timber Buyers Licensing Ad ("TBLA") (225 ILCS 735/2)
provides as follows:
"When used in this Act, unless the context otherwise requires, the term: 'Person" means any person, partnership, firm, association, business trust or
corporation.