trans union llc, petitioner, v. sergio l. ramirez,, 2021
[…] The harm, however, was not just the use of the two confusing mailings for seven months but also TransUnion's much longeruse of the flawed namematching logic, which falsely labeled all 8,185 class members as terrorists. The duration for the class toassert the latter harm is 46 months, as determined by FCRA's statute of limitations.

Page 8: TRANS UNION LLC, Petitioner, v. Sergio L. RAMIREZ,, 2021

TRANS UNION LLC, Petitioner, v. Sergio L. RAMIREZ,..., 2021 WL 859701 (2021)

© 2021 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 8

Specifically, under FCRA § 1681p-a provision TransUnion ignores-an action must be brought “not later than ... 2 years afterthe date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for ... liability; or ... 5 years after the date on which theviolation ... occurs.” TransUnion was using its flawed name-matching logic on February 1, 2010, the earliest possible dateunder the statute of limitations.