from adiz to sfra: the faa's compliance with
[…] 86 FED. AVIATION ADMIN., A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINIS-TRATION, http://www.faa.gov/about/history/brief history/ (last visited Sept. 10,2006).

87 U.S. DEP'T OF TRANSP., DOT ORGANIZATIONS, http://www.dot.gov/summary.htm (last visited Jan. 13, 2006).

88 49 U.S.C.A. § 40103(b)(1) (West 2005).89 Id. § 40103(b) (3); see also DC SFRA NPRM, supra note 1, at 45,250.90 Brown, supra note 11, at 1.91 Id. at 3. See, e.g., id. § 91.141 (2005) (protection of the President and other

public figures); id. § 91.145 (restrictions during aerial and sporting events).92 See 14 C.F.R. § 91.137(a) ("The Administrator will issue a Notice to Airmen

(NOTAM) designating an area within which temporary flight restrictions applyand specifying the hazard or condition requiring their imposition.

93 Brown, supra note 11, at 1.

628

Page 16: From ADIZ to SFRA: The FAA's Compliance with

FROM ADIZ TO SFRA