fresh produce bankruptcy motion
[…] located may have licensing and similar requirements with respect to the conduct of liquidation
and store closing sales. In certain circumstances, however, these requirements do not apply
where such sales are conducted pursuant to an order, and under the supervision, of a court.
Accordingly, the Debtors requests that this Court authorize the Debtors and the Liquidation
Agent conduct the Sale without the necessity of, and the delay associated with, obtaining various
state licenses and/or satisfying any additional requirements in connection therewith.
58. As a general matter, under 28 U.S.C. § 959(b), a debtor-in-possession must
“manage and operate the property. . . according to the requirements of the valid laws of the state
in which such property is situated . . . .” Courts, however, have held that a debtor-in-possession
that is liquidating estate assets does not “manage and operate” the property for the purposes of
section 959(b). See Alabama Surface Mining Comm’n v. N.P. Mining Co., Inc. (In re N.P.