frequently asked questions for multipurpose, assessment ......an entity applying for an assessment...
[…] EPA and provide the date the pre-award costs were incurred. EPA’s term and condition on pre-

award costs provides:

PRE-AWARD COSTS

In accordance with 2 CFR § 1500.8, the grantee may charge pre-award costs (both

Federal and non-Federal matching shares) incurred from {INSERT START DATE} to

the actual award date provided that such costs were contained in the approved

application and all costs are incurred within the approved budget period.

Costs incurred more than 90 days prior to award require specific approval of an EPA award

official. Under 2 CFR § 200.458 pre-award costs must be incurred “…pursuant to the

negotiation and in anticipation of the Federal award where such costs are necessary for

efficient and timely performance of the scope of work.” EPA interprets this provision to

require that eligible pre-award costs be incurred after applicants for competitive funding

receive notification of selection.

Please note that applicants incur pre-award at their own risk and that EPA is not obligated to