frequently asked questions for multipurpose, assessment ......an entity applying for an assessment...
[…] copy of the participant list. For example, a screen image or exported list of attendees that

participated in an online meeting. Applicants may provide other documentation to

demonstrate public participation.

K.14. Are the costs of Community Notification allowable under Cleanup Grants?

No. Costs for Community Notification are pre-award costs that will be incurred prior to

selection under the competition and typically more than 90 days prior to award. Pre-award

costs incurred more than 90 days prior to award require EPA approval to be allowable. Under

2 CFR § 200.458 pre-award costs must be incurred “…pursuant to the negotiation and in

anticipation of the Federal award where such costs are necessary for efficient and timely

performance of the scope of work.” Costs incurred prior to a competitive selection in the

competition do not meet this standard. In addition, EPA will not, as a matter of policy, approve

pre-award costs for Community Notification due to the limited amount of funding EPA can

provide for actual site cleanup work.