freedom of expression, - european parliament · milton envisioned, freedom of speech would be...
[…] Now, employees71 may actively participate in political campagins, except such employees are not allowed to use their official authority or influence to interfere with or affect the result of an election, knowingly solicit or accept political contributions, or run as a candidate to a partisan political office.72 Furthermore, an employee may not engage in political activity while the employee is on duty or in any room or building where the official duties of an employee are carried out.73

II.2.5. 4 U.S.C. § 4. Pledge of allegiance to the flag; manner of delivery The pledge of allegiance to the flag is written out in this statute. The pledge reads, “I pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America, and to the Republic for which it stands, one Nation under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all.”74 The pledge should be said while standing and facing the flag with the right hand over the heart.75

66 Id. 67 Id. 68 15 U.S.C. § 78dd-1 (2018). 69 See § 78dd-2 (defining domestic concern as ”any individual who is a citizen, national, or resident of the United