fragile futures and resiliency...judicial activism in a violent context: the origin, role, and...
[…] government. They are not individual rights that can be enforced by a court of law.

Plaintiffs also invoke the Equal Protection Clause of Article 1, Section 12, of the

Washington State Constitution.* Their equal protection claim is without merit.

Plaintiffs allege that they, “as young people under the age of 18, are a separate

suspect and/or quasi-suspect, class in need of extraordinary protection from the political

process pursuant to the principles of equal protection. . . . Plaintiffs are an insular

* Article I, Section 12 of the Washington State Constitution provides:

No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than

municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all

citizens, or corporations.

Page 33: Fragile Futures and Resiliency...Judicial Activism in a Violent Context: The Origin, Role, and Impact of the Colombian Constitutional Court Manuel José Cepeda Espinosa (2004) *

Global Constitutionalism 2019: Fragile Futures and Resiliency

I-20