foreign consequence management
[…] League of Arab States Outlines the alliance between the members of the Arab League

Page 57: Foreign Consequence Management

Foreign Consequence Management Legal Deskbook

3-6

1. USG Structures and Authorities

1.1 Congressional Authority to Provide Foreign Assistance The Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 provides authorization for United States Government (USG) foreign aid programs. Unless Congress enacts some other enabling legislation, United States foreign consequence management (FCM) assistance would likely be provided under the authorities established in this act. For example, Section 2292 of the Foreign Assistance Act (FAA) authorizes the President “to furnish assistance to any foreign country, international organization, or private voluntary organization,” for international disaster relief and rehabilitation following natural as well as manmade disasters such as a chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear, or high-yield explosive (CBRNE) incident.1 The types of assistance that may be provided under this section are not enumerated; however,