foreign consequence management
[…] However, no one account may be increased by more than 20 percent of its original funded value. If funds are not immediately available, 22 U.S.C. § 2357 authorizes any agency of the USG to furnish goods and services on an advance-of-funds or reimbursement basis to foreign countries as well as IOs and relief agencies. Finally, 22 U.S.C. § 2364 allows the President to authorize assistance without regard to “any law relating to receipts and credits accruing to the United States,” when it is in the important security interests of the United States.