foreign consequence management
[…] The United States has several laws and regulations in place that apply to information sharing after an FCM event. U.S. citizens work, live and travel all around the world. An FCM incident of any size will result in many Americans becoming concerned about relatives, employees, or friends who are in the affected country. Following a major foreign disaster or incident, is tasked under 22 U.S.C. §2715 with providing “prompt and thorough notification of all appropriate information concerning such disaster or incident and its effect on U.S. citizens to the next-of-kin of such individuals.” The “warden system” is utilized by U.S. Embassies to notify U.S. citizens abroad who have previously registered with the Embassy about emergency situations.3 When an emergency or disaster occurs, registered citizens will be notified via telephone, fax, or email about the threat and what actions