foreign consequence management
[…] The ability to detail personnel to IOs and foreign governments working on FCM issues could provide DoD, DOS, and other agencies a good option to provide support and facilitate coordination efforts before, during and following an FCM event.9 A broad authority derived from the FAA is granted under 22 U.S.C. § 2364. This section allows the President to authorize assistance without regard to “any provision of this Act,” or “any law relating to receipts and credits accruing to the United States,” when doing so is “important to the security interests of the United States.”