foreign consequence management
[…] 3-10

detail members of the armed forces to any foreign country he deems advisable to assist in military matters.

• Section 2350j(e)(3)(A) of Title 10 of the U.S. Code allows the Secretary of Defense to

carry out a military construction project financed by contributions from designated countries or regional organizations without prior explanation and justification to Congress if the project supports the U.S. armed forces.

• The Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the military departments, with Secretary

of Defense authorization, in accordance with 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a), may: “without regard to any other provision of law” undertake military construction projects “not otherwise authorized by law” if necessary to support the use of the armed forces “in the event of a declaration of war or the declaration by the President of a national emergency under the National Emergencies Act that requires use of the armed forces.”19

• The Secretary of Transportation is authorized under 49 U.S.C. § 40101 to grant complete

or partial waivers from restrictions that would otherwise apply regarding air transportation of freight, mail, emergency medical supplies, personnel, or patients.