for the western district of texas el paso county,...
[…] A. Plaintiffs’ NEA claim is baseless.

Contrary to Count I, the President’s Proclamation complies with the NEA, which

authorizes the President “to declare such national emergency” with regard to any statutes

Case 3:19-cv-00066-DB Document 98 Filed 06/25/19 Page 25 of 30

Page 26: FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS EL PASO COUNTY, …immigrationreformlawinstitute.org/Docs/Barr_amicus.pdf · IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS

17

“authorizing the exercise, during the period of a national emergency, of any special or

extraordinary power.” 50 U.S.C. § 1621(a). Procedurally, the NEA requires that the “proclamation

shall immediately be transmitted to the Congress and published in the Federal Register.” Id. If a

President violated these procedures, a court perhaps could enforce a right of access to a

proclamation. Substantively, however, neither a reviewing court nor Plaintiffs can argue that the

President violated anything. Moreover, “[n]o law enacted after September 14, 1976, shall