for the fourth circuit - typepad
[…] The government’s

purpose in seeking the encryption keys is to gain access to other data. And no

educated speaker of English would describe a safe’s “contents” as including the

combination to that safe.

Nor were Lavabit’s private keys an “electronic communication.” An “electronic

communication” is “any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or

intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic,

photoelectronic or photooptical system that affects interstate or foreign commerce.”

18 U.S.C. §2510(12) (emphasis added). The entire point of Lavabit’s private keys is

9 The Stored Communications Act relies on the Wiretap Act’s definitions. 18 U.S.C. §2711 (“As used in this chapter . . . the terms defined in section 2510 of this title have, respectively, the definitions given terms in that section[.]”).

Appeal: 13-4625 Doc: 26 Filed: 10/10/2013 Pg: 28 of 42

Page 29: For The Fourth Circuit - Typepad

19

that they are not “transfer[red]” or “transmitted” to anyone, but rather held as closely

guarded secrets by the company. §2703(a) therefore does not authorize the