for the fourth circuit - epic · record no. 10-2021 gibsonmoore appellate services, llc 421 east...
[…] Although Herron is not a traditional "class action," authorities regulating

attorneys in the context of class actions are persuasive. Those authorities

recognize that, even where a class has not been certified, class counsel owes a duty

to unnamed members, arising out of a fiduciary obligation flowing to those absent

persons. See 3 Herbert Newberg & Alba Conte, Newberg on Class Actions §

15.14 at 55 (4th ed. 2002) (noting constructive attorney-client relationship between

counsel and class members); Manual for Complex Litigation (Third), § 30.24 at 4 Section 56-15-110(2) is a substantive statute authorizing a representative suit under circumstances similar to a Rule 23 class action. Compare S.C. Code § 56-15-1102 (where the action is of "common or general interest to many persons or when the parties are numerous and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue for the benefit of the whole ….") with Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(a)(1) & (2) (authorizing a representative suit if, among other factors, "the class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable" and "there are questions of law or fact common to the class.").

Appeal: 10-2021 Doc: 43 Filed: 01/21/2011 Pg: 58 of 81