for the district of columbia consumer financial … logos/… · 83 fed. reg. 6364 (feb. 13, 2018)...
[…] 42. The Board’s initial rulemaking efforts under EFTA were codified in what is

known as “Regulation E.”23 Between 1994 and 2010, the Board amended Regulation E multiple

times and considered initiatives to “add consumer protection for certain prepaid and other stored-

value products.”24 Although the Board specifically considered whether to use EFTA and

Regulation E to regulate GPR cards and other similar prepaid financial products, it never

finalized any of those proposals during this period.25 And at no point since EFTA went into

which the consumer may initiate.” Pub. L. No. 95-630, § 905(a), 92 Stat. at 3730-3731; see also 15 U.S.C. § 1693c. It also requires financial institutions to “notify a consumer in writing at least twenty-one days prior to the effective date” of any changes to certain terms, id. § 905(b), 92 Stat. at 3731, and mandates certain periodic disclosures about the specifics of a consumer’s transactions, id. § 906, 92 Stat. at 3731-3732; see also 15 U.S.C. § 1693c. 21 Pub.