for the district of columbia consumer financial … logos/… · 83 fed. reg. 6364 (feb. 13, 2018)...
[…] Page 8: FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CONSUMER FINANCIAL … Logos/… · 83 Fed. Reg. 6364 (Feb. 13, 2018) (aPediQg he Fial Rle ad delaig iWV iPlePeQWaWiR XQWil Ail 1, 2019). Case 1:19-cv-03700-RJL

- 8 -

Bureau’s statutory authority in at least two ways: (1) It establishes a mandatory and misleading

disclosure regime nowhere authorized by federal law; and (2) it imposes a 30-day ban on

consumers linking certain credit cards to their prepaid account—a prohibition the law nowhere

authorizes the Bureau to impose.5

15. The Electronic Funds Transfer Act (“EFTA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1693 et seq.,

“provide[s] a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of

participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems” with the “primary objective” of

safeguarding “individual consumer rights.”6 Although Congress explicitly noted the “unique

characteristics” of various electronic transfer systems and charged the Bureau with “issu[ing]