for the district of columbia consumer financial … logos/… · 83 fed. reg. 6364 (feb. 13, 2018)...
[…] differences in their short form disclosures.

86. Because EFTA does not allow the Bureau to mandate the terms used in financial

disclosures or the precise form and formatting of such disclosures, the Rule exceeds the Bureau’s

statutory authority and must be vacated.

COUNT TWO (APA, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(C))

THE BUREAU EXCEEDED ITS STATUTORY AUTHORITY UNDER TILA BY IMPOSING A 30-DAY BAN ON CONSUMERS’ ABILITY TO LINK CERTAIN CREDIT

PRODUCTS TO THEIR DIGITAL WALLET ACCOUNTS

87. Paragraphs 1 through 86 are incorporated by reference as if set forth fully herein.

80 See 12 C.F.R. § 1005.18(b)(2). 81 Id. § 1005.18(b)(6)(iii). 82 Id. § 1005.18(b)(7)(i). 83 Id. § 1005.18(b)(7)(ii). 84 Id. § 1005.18(b)(3)(i) (a “financial institution shall disclose the highest amount it may impose for that fee …”); id. § 1005.18(b)(4)(ii) (a “financial institution may not use any symbols, such as an asterisk, to explain conditions under which any fee may be imposed”).

Case 1:19-cv-03700-RJL Document 1 Filed 12/11/19 Page 32 of 42

Page 33: FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CONSUMER FINANCIAL … Logos/… · 83 Fed. Reg. 6364 (Feb. 13, 2018) (aPediQg he Fial Rle ad delaig iWV iPlePeQWaWiR XQWil Ail 1, 2019). Case 1:19-cv-03700-RJL

- 33 -