for publication - typepadfor publication united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit jennie...
[…] These statutes, knownas physician-only statutes, impose criminal liability on anyoneother than a licensed physician from performing abortions.But many of these same criminal statutes expressly exemptwomen from criminal liability for obtaining an abortion anddo not hold them liable for actions or inactions that affecttheir pregnancy outcomes.3 When state statutes do not

3See e.g., Alaska Stat. § 11.41.289 (liability for “assault of an unbornchild” does not apply to actions “committed by a pregnant woman againstherself and her own unborn child”); Ark. Code Ann. §§ 5-61-101(c), 5-61-102(c) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow the chargingor conviction of a woman with any criminal offense in the death of herown unborn child in utero”); Fla. Stat. § 782.36 (“A patient receiving apartial-birth-abortion procedure may not be prosecuted under this act.”);720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/9-1.2(b) (criminal liability for intentional homicideof an unborn child does not apply to “the pregnant woman whose unbornchild is killed”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-6703(e) (“A woman upon whom anabortion is performed shall not be prosecuted under this section . . . .”);Ky.