fiscal law deskbook, 2013 - library of congress · involves a business ... fund a continuing cycle...
[…] (3) The total amount of the advance billings rendered or imposed for all working capital funds of the DoD in a given fiscal year may not exceed more than $1 billion per year.

e. Separate Accounting, Reporting, and Auditing. 10 U.S.C. § 2208(n). The Secretary of Defense must account for, report, and audit the funds and activities managed through working-capital funds separately.

f. Charges for Goods and Services Provided through the Fund. 10 U.S.C. § 2208(o).

(1) Charges for the goods and services provided through a working-capital fund must include amounts necessary to recover:

12 “The term ‘advance billing,’ with respect to a working-capital fund, means a billing of a customer by the fund, or a requirement for a customer to reimburse or otherwise credit the fund, for the cost of goods or services provided (or for other expenses incurred) on behalf of the customer that is rendered or imposed before the customer receives the goods or before the services have been performed.” 10 U.S.C. 2208(l). But see, National Technical Information Service – Use of Customer Advance Deposits for Operating Expenses, B-243710, 71 Comp. Gen. 224, 226 (1992) (NTIS had no authority to use customer advances that were not directly related to a firm order to pay its operating expenses).