low deskbook 2011
[…] ii. Judicial punishment: if violence to life or limb or self-enrichment(GC III, art. 93).

3. Successful escape.

a. Some authors argue no punishment can be imposed for escape or violenceto life or limb offenses committed during escape if later recaptured. (GC

III, art. 91)

84 See SWISSI NTERNMENT OFPRISONERS OFWAR : A N EXPERIMENT INI NTERNATIONALHUMANELEGISLATION ANDADMINISTRATION (Samuel Lindsay ed., 1917), for an account of POW internment procedures used during World War I.85 See also GC IV, art. 120, for similar treatment of civilian internees who attempt escape.86 But see 18 U.S.C. § 757 which makes it a felony, punishable by 10 years confinement and $10,000 to procure “the escape of any prisoner of war held by the United States or any of its allies, or the escape ofany person apprehended or interned as an enemy alien by the United States or any of its allies, or . . .assists in such escape . . ., or attempts to commit or conspires to commit any of the above acts. . . .”87

Rex v. Krebs (Magistrate’s Court of the County of Renfrew, Ontario, Canada), 780 Can. C.C. 279(1943). The accused was a German POW interned in Canada. He escaped and during his escaped he broke into a cabin to get food, articles of civilian clothing, and a weapon.