fiscal yearin brief, hb 1385 requires governor’s agency is nspector ... background. the role of...
[…] o Florida Institute of Certified Public Accountants • Florida Audit Forum • Institute of Internal Auditors

o Tallahassee Chapter • Information Systems Audit and Control Association

o Tallahassee Chapter • International Government Benchmarking Association • Southeast Audit Group

o American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials

9

Page 12: Fiscal YearIn brief, HB 1385 requires Governor’s agency Is nspector ... BACKGROUND. The role of the OIG is to provide a central point for coordination of, and responsibility for,

TRAINING

Section 20.055, F.S., requires offices of inspectors general to conduct audits and investigations in accordance with professional standards. Specifically, the statute requires that we “comply with the General Principles and Standards for Offices of Inspector General as published and revised by the Association of Inspectors General.” The statute further states that “audits shall be conducted in accordance with the current International Standards for the Professional Practice of Internal Auditing as published by the Institute of Internal Auditors, Inc., or, where appropriate, in accordance with generally accepted governmental