fiscal yearin brief, hb 1385 requires governor’s agency is nspector ... background. the role of...
[…] The department reimbursed PSTA only for operational assistance and the costs of operations incidental to the provision of public transit services and in specific accordance with the terms of grant agreements. A review of PSTA records disclosed Federal Transit Administration and local funds were used for the Greenlight campaign.

27

Page 30: Fiscal YearIn brief, HB 1385 requires Governor’s agency Is nspector ... BACKGROUND. The role of the OIG is to provide a central point for coordination of, and responsibility for,

External Audits

Section 20.055 (2)(g), Florida Statutes (F.S.), provides that the Inspector General's role in external audits is to "Ensure effective coordination and cooperation between the Auditor General, federal auditors, and other governmental bodies with a view toward avoiding duplication." Section 20.055 (5)(h), F.S., requires that "The inspector general shall monitor the implementation of the state agency’s response to any report on the state agency issued by the Auditor General or by the Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability.”

External audits are those audits performed by external agencies on the department or audits of programs that the department participates in or oversees.