first district appellate roject training … district appellate project training seminar february...
[…] These materials will provide an overview of the rules relevant to the admission of experttestimony generally, describe Sanchez’s reasoning and holding in detail, discuss theappellate cases to date that have interpreted Sanchez, and suggest strategies for briefingvarious aspects of Sanchez issues.

II. Evidence Code Sections Governing Expert Testimony

While these materials will not address every statute that governs the admission of experttestimony, any discussion of expert testimony must begin with Evidence Code section720, subdivision (a), which defines an expert, as follows: “A person is qualified to testifyas an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or educationsufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.” (Evid. Code, § 720, subd. (a).) Evidence Code section 720 further provides that, uponobjection, a person’s qualifications “must be shown before the witness may testify as anexpert.” (Ibid.)