first district appellate roject training … district appellate project training seminar february...
[…] On appeal, the defendant challenged the expert’s testimony, arguing that it was offeredfor the truth of the matter and constituted testimonial hearsay admitted in violation of theSixth Amendment Confrontation Clause. (Id. at p. 674.) The Attorney General arguedthat the testimony was not offered for its truth and that it was not testimonial within themeaning of the Sixth Amendment. (Ibid.)

Sanchez began its analysis with the definition of hearsay, noting that “[h]earsay may bebriefly understood as an out-of-court statement offered for the truth of its content.” (Ibid.) Evidence Code section 1200 sets forth “the hearsay rule.” (Evid. Code, § 1200,subd. (c).) “[E]vidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness whiletestifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated” isconsidered hearsay. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) Unless the law expressly providesfor an exception, hearsay evidence is not admissible at trial. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd.

“As part of the [police] department’s efforts to control gang activity, officers issue3