first department october 20, 2009 gonzalezr p.j;r andriasr ...€¦ · october 20, 2009 the court...
[…] However, I depart from the

majority's conclusion that the dismissal of the lack of informed

claim against Pilnik was also appropriate.

To recover for medical malpractice based upon a lack of

informed consent, a plaintiff must prove that the physician

providing the treatment or diagnosis failed to disclose "such

alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and

benefits involved as a reasonable medical . . practitioner

under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner

permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluationH

(Public Health Law § 2805-d[1]) and "that a reasonably prudent

person in the patient's position would not have undergone the

treatment or diagnosis if he had been fully informed and that the

lack of informed consent is a proximate cause of the injury or

condition for which recovery is sought H (Public Health Law §

2805-d [3]) .

To prove the first element, i.e., that the information

disclosed rendered the consent qualitatively insufficient, the

15