december 16, 2010 - judiciary of new york€¦ · first department december 16, 2010 the court...
[…] 232 [1995], cert denied 516 US 944 [1995]). Here, petitioner

failed to exhaust her administrative remedies before resorting to

court intervention, and never even requested a fair hearing under

18 NYCRR 358-3.1. Even though petitioner claimed that

respondents violated her constitutional rights, the petition

presented factual questions requiring administrative review. It

is uncontroverted that other exceptions to the exhaustion rule

are inapplicable (see Watergate II Apts., 46 NY2d at 57).

Petitioner's claim is predicated on Social Services Law

§ 133, which establishes "the availability of a monetary grant

adequate to meet emergency needs assistance or care" when it is

determined that an applicant "is in immediate need." The

Medicaid application form recognizes the potential for emergency

assistance and duly elicits the pertinent information. While

petitioner's application reflects her request for "Medical

49