final task force report
[…] A person is also a vexatious litigant if, in any litigation while acting in propria persona, theperson "repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conductsunnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended tocause unnecessary delay." CCP § 391(b)(3). Finally, a person who "[h]as previously beendeclared to be a vexatious litigant by any state or federal court of record in any action orproceeding based upon the same or substantially similar facts, transaction, or occurrence" is

Page 92: Final Task Force Report

12 CCP § 391(b)(4); Devereaux v. Latham & Watkins, 32 Cal.App.4th 1571, 1581 (1995, 2d Dist.) (construingterm "substantially similar" to require proceedings to arise from substantially similar facts, with no requirement thatparties be same).

13 Roston v.