final task force report
[…] The vexatious litigant order itself operates only on the plaintiff, not theattorney for the plaintiff.15

Pursuant to section 391.1, a defendant may move the court in any litigation pendingin any California court at any time prior to the entry of final judgment for an order requiringthe plaintiff to furnish security "based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that theplaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he willprevail in the litigation against the moving defendant." CCP § 391.1. Judicial notice is anappropriate and economical means of establishing the relevant facts concerning the otherlitigation filed by the plaintiff.16 Notice of the motion and an opportunity to be heard areessential to the effectiveness of an order restricting a vexatious litigant's