final task force report
[…] 4 With the enactment of section 1915(g), Congress also required that all prisoners who file in forma pauperis must pay the full filing fee, over time if they cannot pay in one lump sum. 28 U.S.C. §1915(b). Thus, in Taylor v. Delatoore, 281 F.3d 844 (9th Cir. 2002), the plaintiff was ordered to pay the fee with the $6.62 to start, paid within 30 days, and the rest in monthly installments. The constitutionality of this provision has been upheld. Id. at 848-51 (collecting other cases on point).

Page 105: Final Task Force Report

4

Suits by prisoners are also governed by 42 U.S.C. § 1997e. Section 1997e(c)(1) provides:

The court shall on its own motion or on the motion of a party dismiss any action brought with respect to prison conditions5 under section 1983 of this title, or any other Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility if the court is satisfied that the action is frivolous, malicious, fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, or seems monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief.

Perhaps because the section is relatively new, is directed to a specific category of cases and affirmatively states that the court may act sua sponte, relatively few cases discuss the circumstances under which the court may act.