final rule: application of 'security-based swap dealer' and 'major security … ·...
[…] 69 See Cross-Border Proposing Release, 78 FR at 30984. 70 See id. at 30983. Exchange Act section 30(c) was added to the Act by Title VII and provides,

among other things, that “[n]o provision of [Title VII] . . . shall apply to any person insofar as such person transacts a business in security-based swaps without the jurisdiction of the United States,” unless that business is transacted in contravention of rules prescribed to prevent evasion of Title VII. See section 30(c) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78dd(c), added by section 772(b) of the Dodd-Frank Act.

71 See Cross-Border Proposing Release, 78 FR at 30984-87. 72 We also interpret what it means for a person to “transact a business in security-based swaps

without the jurisdiction of the United States” as set forth in Exchange Act section 30(c). 15 U.S.C. 78dd(c).

28

describe how this framework applies to specific types of transactions relevant to the rules we are

adopting here.73

1. Commenters’ Views

Prior to our proposal, several commenters raised concerns about the application of Title