final rule: application of 'security-based swap dealer' and 'major security … ·...
[…] the United States.259 Under the final rule, the principal place of business is in the United States if

minimize divergence from the approach taken subsequent to our proposal by the CFTC in its July 2013 guidance (or from likely outcomes under that approach). See note 214, supra (citing letters from JFMC, SIFMA/FIA/FSR, Citadel, and IAA). Another commenter urged us to work closely with the CFTC in developing guidance regarding the meaning of principal place of business. See note 215, supra (citing IAA Letter).

258 Exchange Act rule 3a71-3(a)(4)(ii). Cf. 17 CFR 275.222-1(b) (defining principal place of business for investment advisers under the Investment Advisers Act to mean “the executive office of the investment adviser from which the officers, partners, or managers of the investment adviser direct, control, and coordinate the activities of the investment adviser”).