final industry group comments - pm naaqs 8 30 12...firms, financial institutions and other firms...
[…] F. The EPA should not revise the PM NAAQS until the EPA Inspector General’s ongoing investigation is complete and the public can be assured that the CASAC has provided objective/impartial advice as required under Section 109(d)(2) of the CAA.

In light of the current uncertainty surrounding the CASAC’s review of the EPA’s PM NAAQS, the Agency should delay its review process until the EPA IG has concluded its investigation. The CASAC was created by Congress to serve as an “independent scientific review committee” that could advise the EPA regarding, among other things, NAAQS revisions. 42 U.S.C. § 7409(d). The CASAC plays a central, although not dispositive,10 role in the EPA’s NAAQS revision process. Congress directed the CASAC to “’advise the administrator of areas in which additional knowledge is required to appraise the adequacy and basis of existing, new, or revised [NAAQS]’ and to ‘describe the research efforts necessary to provide the required information[.]’” American Trucking Ass’ns v. EPA, 283 F.3d 355, 359 (D.C. Cir. 2002)(quoting 42 U.S.C. § 7409(d)(2)(C)).