final industry group comments - pm naaqs 8 30 12...firms, financial institutions and other firms...
[…] 77 Fed. Reg. at 39,019.

The Associations support the EPA's plan to call for only traditional infrastructure SIP elements for revised PM2.5 NAAQS.

Infrastructure SIPs are basic, statewide air quality programs (such as permit programs) that provide the framework within which a state can work to bring all areas into compliance with the NAAQS. By contrast, the Clean Air Act only requires SIPs that ensure progress to attainment (often referred to as nonattainment SIPs or attainment demonstration SIPs) for specific areas that are designated nonattainment. See 42 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(6) (providing that nonattainment area SIPs "shall include enforceable emission limitations, and such other control measures, means or techniques (including economic incentives such as fees, marketable permits, and auctions of emission rights), as well as schedules and timetables for compliance, as may be necessary or appropriate to provide for attainment of such standard in such area by the applicable attainment date specified in this part."). The statute also specifies that the obligation to submit a nonattainment SIP is not triggered until an area is designated nonattainment, and even then the nonattainment SIP is not due until "3 years from the date of the nonattainment designation." 42 U.S.C. § 7502(b).