final decision may 27, 2010 government records council … · tina renna (union county watchdog...
[…] Therefore, it isconcluded that the Custodian’s actions do not rise to the level of a knowing and willfulviolation of OPRA and unreasonable denial of access under the totality of thecircumstances. However, the Custodian’s deemed denial of access appears negligent andheedless since she is vested with the legal responsibility of granting and denying accessin accordance with the law.

Whether the Complainant is a “prevailing party” pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 andentitled to reasonable attorney’s fees?

OPRA provides that:

“[a] person who is denied access to a government record by the custodianof the record, at the option of the requestor, may:

institute a proceeding to challenge the custodian's decision byfiling an action in Superior Court…; or

in lieu of filing an action in Superior Court, file a complaint withthe Government Records Council…

A requestor who prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to areasonable attorney's fee.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.

Page 12: FINAL DECISION May 27, 2010 Government Records Council … · Tina Renna (Union County Watchdog Association) Complainant v. Union County Improvement Authority Custodian of Record