filed under seal oral argument requested n … · filed under seal oral argument requested ......
[…] balance cognizable benefits against costs. Sorenson, by contrast, reads Section 225
as unequivocally requiring the Commission to set rates that provide incentives for
individual VRS providers to become more efficient at providing whatever level of
service they opt to offer – without taking into account total program costs. Br. 39-
41. The Commission erred, Sorenson argues, by interpreting efficiency as “a
limitation on how much may be spent on VRS.” Br. 39.
At the outset, Sorenson is barred from raising that argument now because it
did not previously raise it before the agency. Section 405(a) of the
Communications Act provides that the filing of a petition for reconsideration with
the agency is a “condition precedent to judicial review” of any “questions of fact or
law upon which the Commission … has been afforded no opportunity to pass.” 47
U.S.C. § 405(a); see Sorenson Communications, 567 F.3d at 1227. Thus, the Court
PUBLIC VERSION – SEALED MATERIAL REDACTED
31
“must ask whether the Commission has been afforded an opportunity to pass on the
[petitioner’s] arguments,” Sprint Nextel Corp. v. FCC, 524 F.3d 253, 257 (D.C.