filed under seal oral argument requested n … · filed under seal oral argument requested ......
[…] PUBLIC VERSION – SEALED MATERIAL REDACTED
35
Prior to the Interim Rate Order, Sorenson had an average wait time
[redacted material]
Sorenson has provided no evidence showing the actual effect of the
interim rates upon its wait times. Indeed, in denying a stay of the rates, the
Commission’s Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau found [redacted
material] to be “de minimis.” Order Denying Stay Motion, 25 FCC Rcd 9115,
9122 ¶23 (CGB 2010). As a result, the interim rates do not undermine functional
equivalence.
E. The Interim Rates Are Consistent With The Technology Clause.
Section 225 states that the Commission “shall ensure that regulations
prescribed to implement this section encourage … the use of existing technology
and do not discourage or impair the development of improved technology.” 47
U.S.C. § 225(d)(2). Sorenson claims that the interim rates violate that provision
because they do not include the cost of customer equipment such as videophones.
The disallowance of such costs, Sorenson asserts, discourages the development of
new technology.